Email Directory

Minister
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr. Jitendra Singh MoS (Independent Charge) 011-23316745/66, 24629788/89
Minister's Office
Name Designation Phone No.
Sh. Prashant Kumar Jha OSD 011-23316766, 23714230, 23316745
Sh. Rajiva Kumar Addl. PS to Minister 011-23316766, 23714230, 23316745
Sh. Girish Gupta Addl. PS to Minister 011-23316766, 23714230, 23316745
Sh. J.K. Singh Deputy Secretary 011-23316766, 23714230, 23316745
Secretary
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar Secretary 011-26510068, 26511439
Senior Adviser
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta Senior Adviser 011-26862512
Shri T S Aswal PPS 011-26590591
Shri. Jitender Bhatti PPS 011-26590589
Secretary's Office
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Anuj Kumar Tripathi Principal Staff Officer (PSO) 011-26510068
Shri Sushil Kumar PPS 011-26590068, 26863847(F)
Shri Rajender Kumar PPS 011-26511439
Administration
Name Designation Phone No.
Smt. Anju Bhalla Joint Secretary (Admn.) & Nodal Officer for COVID-19 ( Public Grievances) 011-26516077
Shri Sunil Kumar Joint Secretary ( Establishment) 011-26962216
Shri G. Srinivasan Deputy Secretary 011-26590563
Shri Rakesh Kataria Deputy Secretary 011-26510066
Shri BKP Angam Deputy Secretary 011-26510204
Shri Unni Krishnan T. Under Secretary 011-26590340
Shri Tapan Kumar Sarkar Under Secretary 011-26590349
Shri Gautam Govind Under Secretary 011-26590501
Shri Atin Singh Yadav Under Secretary 011-26590670
Shri Pawan Sharma Section Officer 011-26590233
Shri Ravi kumar Section Officer 011-26590365
Smt. Archana Gupta Section Officer 011-26590292
Shri Deepak Negi Section Officer 011-26590517
Shri A. K. Bishwas Section Officer 011-26590470
Smt. Charu Arunachalam Section Officer 011-26590233
Chief Controller of Accounts Office
Name Designation Phone No.
Sh. Akhilesh Jha Chief Controller of Accounts 011-26962962
Shri Rajeev Pandey PA to CCA 011-26962962
Sh. Manmohan B R Controller of Accounts
Sh. Hridesh Kumar PA to CA
Sh. Kamal Dhamija Sr. AO (Admin/IAW) 011-26856126
Sh. Dharam Vir Sr. A.O (Control) 011-26590587
Sh. Subodh Mishra Sr. AO, PAO(DST) 011-26590329
Sh. Dalip Kumar Sr.AO, PAO (DSIR) 011-26590531
Sh. G. Anand Sr.AO PAO (DBT) 011-26590605
Ms. Anju Garg Accounts Officer (ILTP) 011-26590389
Sh. P. N. Samanta Sr. A.O (RPAO Kolkata) 033-22878657
Smt. A. Sri Satyavani Sr. A.O (RPAO Hyderabad) 040-24650192
Sh. Vineet Singh Negi Sr. A.O (CPAO Dehradun) 0135-2657329
Sh. Ashish Jain Sr. A.O (RPAO Jaipur) 0141-02231475
Vigilance
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Sunil Kumar, JS Chief Vigilance Officer 011-26962216
Shri Sowmendra Chanda Deputy Secretary 011-26590275
Integrated Finance Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Vishvajit Sahay Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser 011-26963689
RAMESAN P. V. Sr PPS 011-26963689
Devender Kumar PPS 011-26963689
Shri Manoj Kumar Director 011-26962743
Shri Rohit Kumar Deputy Secretary 011-26590306
Shri Vinod Kumar Under Secretary 01126590470
Shri Sangeet Kumar Under Secretary
Shri Umesh Kumar Under Secretary 011-26590342
Ms. Neelam Under Secretary 011-26590271
Shri Alok Roy Choudhary Under Secretary 011-26590299
Shri. Anil Kumar Thapliyal Section Officer 011-26590250
SMP Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Sunil Kumar Joint Secretary 011-26962216
Shri S. K. Pani Deputy Secretary 011-26967357
Shri J. Venkatraman Under Secretary 011-26590518
Shri Vinod Kumar Sharma Under Secretary 011-26590515
Ms. Anita Dhadra Under Secretary 011-26590350
INSPIRE Programme
Name Designation Phone No.
Mrs Namita Gupta Head 011-26590371
Dr Umesh Kumar Sharma Scientist F 011-26590680
Dr Bipin Joshi Scientist F 011-26590214
Dr Sucheta De Mondal Scientist D 011-26590221
Dr. D.V. Phani Kumar Scientist D 011-26590636
Dr S Mallikarjuna Babu Scientist C 011-26590268
Ms Tamanna Arora Scientist C 011-26590274
Dr Ruckmani Arunachalam Scientist B 011-26590239
Shri Sunit Minz Scientist B 011-26590417
INSPIRE-MANAK
Name Designation Phone No.
Mrs Namita Gupta Head 011-26590371
Dr Sandeep Bansal Scientist C 011-26590399
PCPM
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta Sr. Adviser & Head & Nodal officer for COVID-19 ( Actions/Key Decisions) 011-26862512
Dr K R Murali Mohan Scientist G 011 26590319
Shri Sajid Mubashir Scientist G 011-26590544
Dr. Praveen Kumar S Scientist F 011-26590353
Dr Rabindra Kumar Panigrahy Scientist D 011 26590441
Shri. Suresh Babu Muttana Scientist D 011-26590593
Dr. Bhupendra K Sharma Scientist C 011-26590301
P K Arya Scientist C 011-26590331
Sh. Mayank Misra JA 011-26590613
Hemlata JA 011 26590673
Shri Naresh Kumar Tiwari Section Officer 011-26590576
NGP
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri P. S. Acharya Head 011-26169135
Dr Debapriya Dutta Associate Head / Scientist G 011-2659 0558
Dr A K Singh Scientist F 011-26590356
Dr Shubha Pandey Scientist D 011-26590351
Shri Khalid Ansari Under Secretary 011-26182973
Shri Ujjwal Rajput Scientist B 011-26590314
Technology Missions Division(Energy, Water & all Other)
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Mrs Anita Gupta Head 011-26590213
Dr Neelima Alam Scientist F 011-26590467
Dr G.V.R Reddy Scientist F 011-26590604
Dr Vineet Saini Scientist F 011-26590372
Dr Ranjith Krishna Pai Scientist E 011-26590475
Dr. Sanjai Kumar Scientist D 011-26590270
Dr JBV Reddy Scientist E 011-26590328
Dr. Kiran Kumar Challa Scientist C 011-26590634
Er. Dhirendra Tiwari Scientist C 011-26590622
NSDI Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri P. S. Acharya Head 011-26169135, 011-26519530
Shri R. N. Nanda Superintending Surveyor, Survey of India 011-26182967
Shri Vijender Sharma Surveyor, Survey of India 011-26182967
Shri Sushil Kumar Officer Surveyor, Survey of India 011-26177249
Shri Khalid Ansari Under Secretary 011-26182973
Shri Dharmendra Singh System Analyst 011-26182973
SEED and State S&T Programme(SSTP)
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Debapriya Dutta Head 011-26590558
Dr Rashmi Sharma Scientist F 011- 26590541
Dr Konga Gopikrishna Scientist F 011-26590298
Mrs Indu Puri Scientist F 011-26590341
Dr. Uma Malik Scientist D 011-26590427
Dr Anuradha Pughat Scientist C 011-26590618
Ravi Kant Prajapati Scientist B 011-26590637
Ms. Rajni Rawat Scientist C 011-26590669
NEB Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Mrs Anita Gupta Head 011-26590213
Shri Praveen Roy Scientist F 011-26590316
Shri Ravinder Gaur Scientist E 011-26590373
Dr Sapana Kaushik Scientist D 011-26590606
Shri Shardul Scientist B 011-26590314
NCSTC
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Praveen Arora Head 011-26590331
Shri Sujit Banerjee Scientist F 011-26590312
Dr Pamposh Kumar Scientist F 011-26525541
Dr ABP Mishra Scientist E 011-26590325
Shri Rajinder Singh Scientist D 011-26590253
International Cooperation
Name Designation Phone No.
Shri Sanjeev K Varshney Head 011-26961912
Dr (Mrs) Ujjwala Tripti Tirkey Scientist G 011-26590377
Dr Arvind Kumar Scientist F 011-26590272
Dr Mrs Jyoti Sharma Scientist F 011-26590304
Shri R K Sharma Scientist F 011-26590560
Shri Gaurav Aggarwal Scientist F 011-26590654
Shri Rajiv Kumar Scientist E 011-26590454
Dr Sulakshana Jain Scientist E 011-26590582
Dr Shibashisa Dash Scientist C 011-26590317
Dr Charu Agrawal Scientist C 011-26590410
Shri Ashwani Kumar Under Secretary 011-26590691
Dr Mahak Garg Scientist B 011-26590291
Autonomous Institution Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr M Mohanty Head 011-26590207
Dr Rajkumar Joshi Scientist F 011-26590348
Dr. Anand Kamavisdar Scientist F 011-26590653
Shri Pradeep Kumar Singh Deputy Secretary 011-26590407
Shri Thingom Lalit Kr Singh Under Secretary 011-26590413
Smt.K.S.Geetha Section Officer 011-26590528
Shri Anitesh Kumar Section Officer 011-26590315
WISE-KIRAN Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Nisha Mendiratta Head 011-2690497
Dr Vandana Singh Scientist E 011-26590675
Dr. Girija Shankar Scientist D 011-26590502
Dr Chhama Awasthi Scientist C 011-26590439
Shri Pawan Kumar Scientist C 011-26590290
Shubham Goel Scientist B 011-26590625
Frontier and Futuristic Technologies (FFT) Division
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr. Ekta Kapoor Head 011-26590242
Shri Rajeev Sharma Scientist F 011-26590310
Dr JBV Reddy Scientist E 011-26590328
Dr. Swati Rawal Dang Scientist C 011-26590617
Shri Anurag Mishra Scientist C 011-26590443
Ms. Tanushri Sharma Scientist B 011-26590655
Ms. Rajani Kushwaha JA 011-26590614
Climate Change Programme
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Nisha Mendiratta Head 011-26565776
Dr Susheela Negi Scientist E 011-26590551
Dr Rabindra Kumar Panigrahy Scientist D 011-26590441
Dr. Swati Jain Scientist C 011-26591225
Technology Development Transfer
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Mrs Anita Aggarwal Head 011-26590343
Dr Akhilesh Mishra Scientist E 011-26590254
Dr Krishna Kanth Pulicherla Scientist D 011-26590493
Shri Mohinder Singh Scientist D 011-26590287
Mr Pramod S Scientist C 011-26590219
Good Laboratory Practice
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr. Ekta Kapoor Head 011-26590242
Shri Anurag Mishra Scientist C 011-26590443
R&D Infrastructure
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Pratishtha Pandey Head 011-26590452
Dr. G. Harish Kumar Scientist F 011-26590334
Dr A Bhattacharyya Scientist F 011-26590539
Dr Pravakar Mohanty Scientist D 011-26590383
Ms Suchita Lokhande Scientist C 011-26590243
Technology Missions Division (Nano Mission & Supercomputing Mission)
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr Debapriya Dutta Head 011-2659 0558
Dr Namrata Pathak Associate Head / Scientist F 011-26590367,011-26522815
Shri Rajiv Khanna Scientist C 011-26590368
Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan Scientist C 011-26590432
Mrs Rupashree Dash Scientist B 011-26590218
Dr Poonam Yadav Scientist B 011-26590556
Mrs Seena Raju JA 011-26590614
Data Strategy Unit
Name Designation Phone No.
Dr. Akhilesh Mishra Chief Data Officer 011-26590254 / 011-26521865